Finger Lakes Top 12 All-Time Runners

 

            Runner                                    School             Year          Championships

1.         Amanda Moreland      Bloomfield      10        2-LC    3-SC    1-StC   3rd & 5th NXN

2.         Sarah Hildebrand        HAC               01        1-LC    5-SC    1-StC   4th

3.         Julie Donnelly             Waterloo         92        1-LC    1-SC    1-StC

4.         Christine Driscoll        Geneva            11        1-LC    3-SC                4th, 2nd

5.         Janet Kisner                Waterloo         86                    2-SC                4th & 4th

6.         Vicki Brown               Waterloo         82        1-LC    2-SC                6th & 7th

7.         Lisa Hernandez           Newark           81                    1-SC                2nd

8.         Leann Donnelly          Waterloo         99                    2-SC                9th

9.         Jeannie Sauter             Canandaigua   09        2-LC                            9th, 5th, 15th

10.       Kyle Abernathy          Bloomfield      90        2-LC    1-SC                7th

11.       Lisa Polzinetti             Mynderse        79                    1-SC                9th

12.       Georgia Jones              Victor              93        1-LC    2-SC

 

                       

           

 

Wayne Top 10 All-Time Runners

 

Runner                                    School             Year          Championships

1.         Ellen Muster                Marion             06                    3-SC    1-StC   5th, 5th

2.         Veronica Gobeyn        Williamson      01        2-LC    2-SC    1-StC   7th

3.         Heather Haupt            Williamson      94                    3-SC                5th, 10th, 7th

4.         Julie Darling                Sodus              85        2-LC    3-SC

5.         Kate Walker                Williamson      92                                            4th

6.         Becky Gallivan           Marion             84                                            9th

7.         Jody May                    Williamson      89

8.         Lindsey Peck              Williamson      02

9.         Emily Rodenhouse      Pal-Mac           06

10.       Louise Weller              Wayne             79       

 

Key:       LC – League Championship, SC – Sectional Championship, StC – State Championship,

FtL – Foot Locker Finalist.

 

Determination of Ranking was based on a point system:  top 3 WFL runners at League Championships, Sectionals and States were awarded 3 pts for 1st, 2 pts for 2nd and 1 pt for 3rd.  Sectional champions received 2 pts (this includes runners who were not in the top 3 WFL runners at sectionals) and state champions received 5, 3 or 1 pt. for top 3 finishes, 2 pts were also awarded for first overall at states and footlocker finalist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Sectional & State Champions – Girls Team and Individual

Wayne Finger Lakes Section V Hall of Fame - Girls

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Sectional Champions

 

GCC                                       November 6th, 2010

1.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  18:22     1st Class B

2.             Sarah Coon                         Red Jacket             19:56     1st Class D

 

GCC                                       November 7th, 2009

Williamson Class C

1.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  18:44.8  1st Class B

2.             Sarah Coon                         Red Jacket             21:00.9  1st Class DD

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 2008

1.             Meghan McCormick          Ca                           19:12.4  1st Class A

2.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  19:29.4  1st Class B

3.             Amanda Moreland             BL                          18:53.5  1st Class DD

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 3rd, 2007

Marion  Class C

1.             Amanda Moreland             BL                          19:19     1st Class DD

2.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  19:44     1st Class B

3.             Seirra Devine                        Mynderse              20:58     1t Class CC

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 4th, 2006

1.             Amanda Moreland             BL                          20:52     1st Class DD

2.             Ellen Muster                         Marion                   20:58     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 5th, 2005

Lyons Class DD

1.             Ellen Muster                         Marion                   20:15     1st Class C

               

Marcus Whitman                                November 6th, 2004

Victor Class A

1.             Amy Deseyn                         Victor                     20:51     1st Class A

2.             Brittany Havrilla                 Newark                  21:39     1st Class B

3.             Ellen Muster                         Marion                                   1st Class DD

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 2003

Marion  Class DD

                                                                                               

Marcus Whitman                                November 3rd, 2001

Waterloo Class C

1.             Veronica Gobeyn                                Williamson            19:11     1st Class C

2.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       20:00     1st Class D

               

Marcus Whitman                                November 4th, 2000

Waterloo Class C

HAC Class D

1.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       19:33     1st Class D

2.             Veronica Gobeyn                                Williamson            19:34     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 6th, 1999

Waterloo Class C

1.             Leann Donnelly                   Waterloo               19:57     1st Class C

2.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       20:01     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 7th, 1998

Waterloo Class B

Marion Class C-CC

1.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       19:53     1st Class C

 

 

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 1997

Canandaigua Class A

Victor Class BB

1.             Gia Canali                             CA                          19:26     1st Class A

2.             Jennifer Taylor                     Newark                  19:30     1st Class BB

3.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       20:11     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 2nd, 1996

Canandaigua Class A

Victor Class BB (14 straight titles – Coach Gary Thompson)

Waterloo Class B              

1.             Karen Levin                         Victor                     20:22     1st Class BB

2.             Leann Donnelly                   Waterloo               20:23     1st Class B

 

Genesseo                               November 4th, 1995

Canandaigua Class A

Victor Class BB

1.             Erin Dinan                             Waterloo               20:57     1st Class B            

               

Stewart Park, Newark         November 5th, 1994

Canandaigua Class A

Victor Class BB

Waterloo Class B

1.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson            20:27     1st Class C

            2.         C. Marzan                   Waterloo                     1st Class B

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 6th, 1993

Victor Class BB

Waterloo Class B

1.             Georgia Jones                       Victor                     20:34     1st Class B

2.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson            20:34     1st Class C

3.             C. Marzan                             Waterloo                               1st Class C

                               

Stewart Park, Newark         November 7th, 1992

Victor Class BB

Waterloo Class B

Williamson Class CC

1.             Georgia Jones                       Victor                     19:51     1st Class BB

2.             Julie Donnelly                       Waterloo               20:08     1st Class B

3.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson                            1st Class C

4.             S. Nearpass                           Geneva                                  1st Class C

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 2nd, 1991

Victor Class BB

Waterloo Class B

Williamson Class CC

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 3rd, 1990

Victor Class BB

1.             Kyle Abernathy                   BL                          20:15     1st Class CC

               

 

 

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 2nd, 1989

Victor Class B

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 5th, 1988

Victor Class B

1.             Kelley Wilder                        Victor                     20:47     1st Class B

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 6th, 1987

Victor Class B

Sodus Class C

                1.             Kelly Wilder                          Victor                                     1st Class B

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 7th, 1986

Victor Class B

Sodus Class C

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 2nd, 1985

Victor Class A

Sodus Class C

1.             Julie Darling                          Sodus                     20:23     1st Class C

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 3rd, 1984

Victor Class B

Sodus Class C

1.             Janet Kisner                          Waterloo                               1st Class B            

2.             Julie Darling                          Sodus                                     1st Class C

Stuart Park, Newark            November 5th, 1983

Victor Class A

1.             Janet Kisner                          Waterloo               20:41     1st Class B

 

FLCC                                     November 6th, 1982

Waterloo Class B

1.             Julie Darling                          Sodus                     19:50     1st Class C

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 1st, 1981

Waterloo Class B

1.             Vicki Brown                          Waterloo               19:29     1st Class C

                2.             Lisa Hernandez                   Newark                                  1st Class B

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 2nd, 1980

Waterloo Class B

1.             Vicki Brown                          Waterloo                               1st Class C

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 3rd, 1979

Penn Yan Class B

                1.             Lisa Polzinetti                       Mynderse                              1st Class B

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 4th, 1978

Penn Yan Class B

                1.             D. Burgos                              Waterloo                               1st Class B

 

November 5th, 1977

Penn Yan Class B

 

 

Wayne Finger Lakes State Champions  - Individual

                                               

1.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  18:23.5 1st Class B             November 6th, 2010

 

1.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  17:57.1  2nd Class B            November 14th, 2009

 

1.             Amanda Moreland            Bloomfield           18:55.26 1st Class D           November 8th, 2008

2.             Christine Driscoll                  Geneva                  19:24     4th Class B             November 8th, 2008

 

1.             Amanda Moreland             Bloomfield            18:32     3rd Class D             November 10th, 2007

 

1.             Jeannie Sauter                      Canandaigua       18:42     9th Class A             November 11th, 2006

2.             Amanda Moreland             Bloomfield            18:56     5th Class D             November 11th, 2006

3.             Ellen Muster                         Marion                   19:00     5th Class C             November 11th, 2006

 

1.             Ellen Muster                        Marion                  18:49     1st Class C             November 12th, 2005

2.             Jeannie Sauter                      Canandaigua       18:37     5th Class A             November 12th, 2005

 

1              Ellen Muster                         Marion                   19:56     5th Class D             November 13th, 2004         

 

1.             Tina Hunt                             Marcus Whitman                20:49     10th Class C           November 8th, 2003

                                               

1.             Veronica Gobeyn               Williamson          19:26     1st Class C             November 10th, 2001

2.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       19:43     8th Class D             November 10th, 2001

 

1.             Veronica Gobeyn                                Williamson            20:47     7th Class C             November 11th, 2000

                                               

1.             Sarah Hildebrand              HAC                       19:42     1st Class D             November 13th, 1999

2.             Leann Donnelly                   Waterloo               20:37     9th Class C             November 13th, 1999

3.             Elizabeth McDonald           HAC                       20:56     8th Class D             November 13th, 1999

 

1.             Sarah Hildebrand                                HAC                       20:11     4th Class C             November 14th, 1998

 

1.             Erin Dinan                             Waterloo               20:20     10th Class B           November 11th, 1995

 

1.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson            19:06     7th Class C             November 12th, 1994

 

1.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson            20:20     10th Class C           November 13th, 1993

               

1.             Julie Donnelly                     Waterloo              19:33     1st Class B             November 14th, 1992

2.             Kate Walker                         Williamson            19:46     4th Class C             November 14th, 1992

3.             Heather Haupt                     Williamson            19:51     5th Class C             November 14th, 1992         

 

1.             Kyle Abernathy                   Bloomfield            20:12     7th Class C             November 10th, 1990

 

1.             Kelly Winder                        Victor                     20:12     5th Class B             November 12th, 1988

2.             Keelly Abernathy                                Bloomfield            20:22     8th Class C             November 12th, 1988

 

1.             Natalie Schwalm                 Victor                     19:35     5th Class B             November 9th, 1986

 

1.             Janet Kisner                          Waterloo               17:59     4th Class B             November 10th, 1984

2.             Becky Gallivan                    Marion                   18:20     9th Class C             November 10th, 1984         

 

1.             Janet Kisner                          Waterloo               19:41     4th Class B             November 12th, 1983

                                               

1.             Lisa Hernandez                   Newark                  20:25     2nd Class B            November 7th, 1981

2.             Vicki Brown                          Waterloo               21:04     6th Class B             November 7th, 1981

 

1.             Vicki Brown                          Waterloo               19:14     7th Class B             November 8th, 1980

 

1.             Lisa Polzinetta                     Seneca Falls          21:20     9th Class C             November 10th, 1979

 

1st State Meet for Girls    November 10th, 1977

Julie Shouey - FL league champion                 Newark                  20+ in the one class at the states

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Team Results @ State Champions  

 

1977                                                              Penn Yan 4th Class B

1978                                                            Penn Yan 8th Class B

1979                                                            Penn Yan 9th Class B

1980                                                            Waterloo 4th Class B

1981                                                            Waterloo 8th Class B

1982                                                            Waterloo 9th Class B

1983                                                            Victor 6th Class B

1984                                                            Victor 10th Class B                               Sodus 7th Class C

1985                                                            Victor 5th Class B                                 Sodus 5th Class C

1986                                                            Victor 5th Class B                                 Sodus 7th Class C

1987                                                            Victor 3rd Class B                                 Sodus 10th Class C

1988                                                            Victor 5th Class B

1989                                                            Victor 9th Class B

1990                                                            Victor 6th Class B

1991                                                            Victor 8th Class B                                 Williamson 8th Class C

1992                                                            Victor 3rd Class B                                 Williamson 5th Class C

1993                                                            Victor 4th Class B

1994                                                            Victor 5th Class B

1995        Canandaigua 5th Class A

1996        Canandaigua 8th Class A       Waterloo 7th / Victor 8th Class B

1997        Canandaigua 7th Class A       Victor     6th

1998                                                            Waterloo 8th Class B                           Marion 7th Class C

1999                                                            Waterloo 4th Class B

2000                                                            Waterloo 4th Class B                           HAC 4th Class C

2001                                                            Waterloo 8th Class B

           2004          Victor 5th Class A

     2008                                                                                                                          Mynderse 8th Class C

           2009                                                                                                                          Williamson 10th Class C

 

 

 

 

Section V Cross Country Hall of Fame

Wayne Finger Lakes Inductees:

 

Class of O2

Julie Donnelly: Athlete; Waterloo High School; NYS Class B champion in 1992; Division III All American on Dr. Jack Daniels’ SUNY Cortland’s NCAA Cross Country team champion.

 

Class of O6

Haupt, Heather: Athlete; Williamson HS; Class CC Sectional Champ in 1992-93-94; 5th place finisher, Class C NYS Championships in 1992, 10th in 1993, 7th in 1994.

 

Class of 07

Hildebrand, Sara:  Athlete; Harley-Allendale-Columbia HS;  Class C NYS Champions in 1997, 4th in 98, 8th in 01;  Class C Section V Champion in 97, 98, 99, 00, 01 – five times Section V Class C Champion, a feat not equaled in Section V history.