Finger Lakes Top 12 All-Time Runners

 

Runner                        School             Year                            Championships

1.         Zach Rivers     Victor              07                    3-LC    3-SC    1-StC 3rd, 4th      1-FtL

2.         Richard Bolt   HAC               87                                3-SC    1-StC 3rd, 5th

3.         Mike Wycoff  South Seneca  75                                2-SC    1-StC 2nd        

4.         Kyle Heath      Victor              03                    2-LC    2-SC    1-StC 3rd

5.         Joe Matias       Newark           95                    2-LC    2-SC             5th, 7th, 4th 1-FtL

6.         Todd Lindsly  Penn Yan        80                    2-LC    2-SC                2nd, 11th

7.         Nick Carr        Waterloo         98                    1-LC    3-SC                4th, 4th

8.         Vince Sherry   Victor              97                    1-LC    1-SC                2nd

9.         Chris Dragone Mynderse        01                    1-LC    3-SC                4th

10.       Charles Moynihan Victor        92                    1-LC    1-SC                8th

11.       Jesse Contario Newark           00                    1-LC    1-SC

12.       Bill Irland        Waterloo         45                                1-SC   

 

Wayne Top 10 All-Time Runners

 

Runner                        School             Year                         Championships

1.         Todd Reeser    Pal-Mac           91                    2-LC    2-SC   

2.         Jim Vandermolen Pal-Mac      77                                1-SC    1-StC

3.         Chuck Taylor Sodus               89                    1-LC    1-SC

4.         Luke Santillo   NRW               96                    1-LC    1-SC

5.         Mark Hussey   Marion             99                                2-SC   

6.         Tom Scahill Williamson          03

7.         Andy Entingh Wayne             81                    2-LC

8.         Xabier Olcherrieta Sodus        84                    1-LC

9.         Greg Santillo NRW                93                    1-LC

10.       Eric Molino     Wayne             04

 

Key:       LC League Championship, SC Sectional Championship, StC State Championship,

FtL Foot Locker Finalist.

 

Determination of Ranking was based on a point system:  top 3 WFL runners at League Championships, Sectionals and States were awarded 3 pts for 1st, 2 pts for 2nd and 1 pt for 3rd.  Sectional champions received 2 pts (this includes runners who were not in the top 3 WFL runners at sectionals) and state champions received 5, 3 or 1 pt. for top 3 finishes, 2 pts were also awarded for first overall at states and footlocker finalist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Sectional & State Champions Boys Team and Individual

Wayne Finger Lakes Section V Hall of Fame - Boys

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Sectional Champions

 

GCC                                       November 6th, 2010

                                                                                Wayne Class B

1.             Colin Kerr                             Wayne                   16:25     1st Class B

 

GCC                                       November 7th, 2009

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 2008

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 3rd, 2007

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                     16:02     1st Class A

2.             Andrew Gotham                  Honeoye               17:43     1st Class

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 4th, 2006

Victor    Class A

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                     16:36     1st Class A

               

Marcus Whitman                                November 5th, 2005

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                     16:28     1st Class A

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 6th, 2004

Victor Class A

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 2003

Victor Class B

Waterloo Class C

1.             Kyle Heath                           Victor                     16:08     1st Class B

2.             Tom Scahill                          Williamson            17:15     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                November 2nd, 2002

1.             Kyle Heath                           Victor                     16:20     1st Class B

2.             Evan Trumble                      Waterloo               16:50     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 3rd, 2001

1.             Chris Dragone                      Mynderse              16:56     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 4th, 2000

1.             Chris Dragone                      Mynderse              16:24     1st Class C

2.             Jesse Contario                      Newark                  16:30     1st Class B

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 6th, 1999

Newark Class B

WaterlooClass C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 7th, 1998

Waterloo Class B

HAC Class C

Red Jacket Class D

1.             Nick Carr                               Waterloo               16:42     1st Class B

2.             Chris Dragone                      Mynderse              17:27     1st Class C

 

Marcus Whitman                                November 1st, 1997

Newark Class BB

Waterloo Class C

HAC Class D

1.             Vince Sherry         Victor                     16:06     1st Class BB

2.             Nick Carr               Waterloo               16:26     1st Class B

3.             Ben Hildebrand   HAC                       17:03     1st Class D

4.             Mark Hussey        Marion                   17:24     1st Class CC

Marcus Whitman                                November 2nd, 1996

Waterloo Class B

HAC Class D

1.             Vince Sherry                         Victor                     n/a          2nd Class BB

2.             Nick Carr                               Waterloo               n/a          1st Class B

3.             Mark Hussey                        Marion                   18:30     1st Class C

 

Genesseo                               November 4th, 1995

Lyons Class C

HAC Class D

1.             Joe Matias                            Newark                  16:59     1st Class BB

2.             Luke Santillo                        NRW                      17:54     1st Class CC

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 5th, 1994

Pal-MacClass B

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 6th, 1993

1.             Joe Matias                            Newark                  16:58     1st Class B

2.             Greg Santillo                         NRW                                      1st Class CC

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 7th, 1992           

1.             Matt Moynihan                   Victor                     17:22     1st Class BB

 

Stewart Park, Newark         November 2nd, 1991

Victor Class BB

Honeoye Class B

1.             Todd Reeser                         PM                          16:40     1st Class B

2.             Charlie Moynihan               Victor                     17:02     1st Class BB

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 3rd, 1990

Waterloo Class B

HAC Class C

1.             Todd Reeser                         PM                          17:19     1st Class B

 

Ultra Tech Park, Newark    November 4th, 1989

1.             Chuck Taylor                       Sodus                     16:46     1st Class C

 

Newark                                  November 7th, 1987

Newark Class A

1.             Richard Bolt                         HAC                       16:04     1st Class C

2.             Bernard Comer                    Newark                  16:55     1st Class A

 

Newark                                  November 1st, 1986

1.             Richard Bolt                         HAC                       16:48     1st Class C

 

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 2nd, 1985

Victor Class A

South Seneca Class C

1.             Richard Bolt                         HAC                                       1st Class C

2.             Scott Knapp                         Victor                                     1st Class A

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 3rd 1984

Sodus Class B

South Seneca Class C

1.             Don Kent                              SS                                           1st Class C

Stuart Park, Newark            November 4th, 1983

Victor Class A

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 5th, 1982

South Seneca Class C

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 1st, 1981

1.             Dave Brunix                         Victor                     17:06     1st Class A

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 2nd, 1980

Penn Yan Class A

1.             Todd Lindsley                      Penn Yan              16:39     1st Class A

 

Stuart Park, Newark            November 3rd, 1979

Canandaigua Class A

1.             Todd Lindsley                      Penn Yan              16:56     1st Class A

                               

                                                November 5th, 1977

1.             Jim Vandermolen                                Pal-Mac                                 1st Class A

 

                                November 1st, 1975

                                                                Sodus Class B

1.             Mike Wyckoff                     South Seneca                       1st Class C

 

                                November 2nd, 1974

1.             Mike Wyckoff                     South Seneca                       1st Class C

                         

November 3rd, 1973

Waterloo Class B

1.         Mike Wycoff              South Seneca              3rd Class C

 

                                                November 4th, 1972

Penn Yan Class B

1.             Jim Van Amen                     PY                                           2nd Class B

 

                                                                                1970

1.             G. Neenan                             Bloomfield                            1st Class C

                                                                                1955

                                                                                Canandaigua Class A

                                                                                1949

1.             Fryer                                       Geneva                                  1st

 

                                                                                1948

1.             Smith                                     Canandaigua                       1st

                                                                                1945

1.             Bill Irland                              Waterloo                               1st

                                                                                1942

1.             Easton                                   Geneva                                  1st

 

                                                                                1939 & 1940

Geneva

Wayne Finger Lakes State Champions

 

                                              

1.             Brandon Cowles                  Newark                  15:48.0  3rd Class B             November 14th, 2009

2.             Colin Kerr                             Wayne                   15:52.3  8th Class B             November 14th, 2009

 

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                     15:57     3rd Class A             November 10th, 2007

                                               

1.             Zach Rivers                         Victor                    15:37     1st Class A             November 11th, 2006

2.             Ben Hall                                                Victor                     15:43     3rd Class A

 

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                     16:03     4th Class A             November 10th, 2005

2.             Ben Hall                                                Victor                     16:16     6th Class A           November 10th, 2005

 

1.             Ben Hall                                                Victor                     16:51     6th Class A           November 9th, 2004

                                               

1.             Kyle Heath                           Victor                    16:30     1st Class B             November 8th, 2003

2.             Tom Scahill                          Williamson            17:02     3rd Class C

 

1.             Kyle Heath                           Victor                     16:35     3rd Class B             November 9th, 2002

 

1.             Chris Dragone                      Mynderse              16:45     4th Class B             November 11th, 2001

 

1.             Peter Chambers                   Newark                  17:33     4th Class B             November 11th, 2000           

2.             Eric Trumble                         Waterloo               18:04     10th Class B           November 11th, 200o                  

 

1.             Gudeta Roba                        Newark                  17:18     9th Class B             November 13th, 1999                    

2.             Steve Higgins                        Waterloo               17:22     8th Class C             November 13th, 1999                  

 

1.             Nick Carr                               Waterloo               16:56     4th Class B             November 14th, 1998                     

2.             Ben Hildebrand                   HAC                       17:10     8th Class C             November 14th, 1998                     

 

1.             Vince Sherry                         Victor                     16:30     2nd Class B            November 1st, 1997

2.             Nick Carr                               Waterloo               16:39     4th Class B             November 1st, 1997                            

1.             Joe Matias                            Newark                  16:55     5th Class B             November 11th, 1995                         

1.             Joe Matias                            Newark                  15:58     7th Class B             November 12th, 1994                                         

1.             Joe Matias                            Newark                  16:45     4th Class B             November 13th, 1993

 

1.             Todd Reeser                         PM                          16:17     2nd Class B            November 9th, 1991

2.             Charles Moynihan              Victor                     16:37     8th Class B             November 9th, 1991

 

1.             Chuck Taylor                       Sodus                     16:44     3rd Class C             November 11th, 1989

                                               

1.             Richard Bolt                        HAC                       15:47     1st Class C             November 14th, 1987    Course Record

2.             Bernard Comer                    Newark                  16:29     6th Class B             November 14th, 1987                       

1.             Richard Bolt                         HAC                       16:30     3rd Class C             November 8th, 1986

 

1.             Scott Knapp                         Victor                     16:14     3rd Class B             November 9th, 1985

2.             Richard Bolt                         HAC                       16:25     5th Class C             November 9th, 1985

 

1.             Xabi Oloabarrieta                                Sodus                     15:57     10th Class C           November 10th, 1984                         

1.             John Wagner                        South Seneca       18:42     10th Class C           November 7th, 1981

 

1.             Todd Lindsley                      Penn Yan              15:54     2nd Class B            November 8th, 1980

 

1.             Todd Lindsley                      Penn Yan                              11th Class B           November, 9th, 1979

 

1.             Jim Vandermolen              Pal-Mac                                1st Class B             November 10th, 1977

                               

1.             Mike Wyckoff                     South Seneca                       1st Class C             November 8th, 1975 Fastest time of the Day

                                               

1.         Mike Wyckoff                        South Seneca              2nd Class C      November 9th, 1974

 

States XC-Distances

1973        2.3 Miles

1974        2.8 Miles

1976        3.0 Miles

1977        First WFL state champion

1978        5,000 Meters

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Teams @ State Champions

 

1972                                                  Penn Yan 8th Class B

1973                                                  Waterloo 9th Class B

1979                                                  Canandaigua 7th Class B

1980                                                  Penn Yan 3rd Class B

1982                                                                                                               South Seneca 6th Class C

1983                                               Victor 8th Class B

1984                                                                                                               Sodus 12th Class C

1985                                               Victor 3rd Class B

1987                                               Newark 4th Class B

1991                                               Victor 2nd Class B

1993                                               Newark 5th Class B

1994                                               Pal-Mac 11th Class B

1996                                               Waterloo 5th Class B

1997                                               Waterloo 6th Class B                           Sodus 11th Class C

1998                                               Waterloo 6th / Newark 8th Class B

1999                                               Newark 4th Class B                              Waterloo 4th Class C

2003                                               Victor 4th Class B                                 Waterloo 5th Class C

2004   Victor 4th Class A

2006   Victor 6th Class A

2010                                               Wayne 6th Class B

 

Wayne Finger Lakes Foot Locker Finalist

 

1.             Zach Rivers                          Victor                                     2007

2.             Joe Matias                            Newark                                  1995

Section V Cross Country Hall of Fame

Wayne Finger Lakes Inductees:

Class of O2

Gary Thompson: Coach; Wayne, Rush-Henrietta & Victor High Schools; 12 boys/girls Section V Class B Championships; 35+ years; #2 NYS Cross Country list 640 league wins combined boys/girls.

 

Class of 03

Joe Matias: Athlete; Newark High School; Section V Class B Sectional Champion in 1995; Footlocker Finalist in 1995 for Dale Ladd.

 

Class of 04

Mike Wyckoff: Athlete: South Seneca High School; Class C NYS Champion in 1975 fastest time of the day, all classes. Ran for Jack Warner at Cornell University.

 

Class of 05

Bolt, Richard: Athlete; Harley Allendale Columbia HS; Class C Sectional Champion in 1985, 1986 and 1987, and Class C NYS Champion (fastest time of the day by twenty seconds) in 1987. Richard won the small-school race at the McQuaid Invitational three years and was a first team All Section V for three years. In 1985, Richard placed 5th in NYS Championships, 3rd in 1986 NYS championships and ran for Sandy Foster while at HAC.

 

Irland, Bill: Athlete; Waterloo HS: Section V Champion in 1945; A.A.U. National Team

champion, 1949; NCAA Team Champion (Captain), Syracuse, and DI All American, 1951.

 

Meyer (Reeser), Todd: Athlete; Palmyra Macedon HS; 2nd in NYS Class B Championships, 1991; DIII All American, U of R, and ran for Tim Hale; qualified for US Olympic Trials in the marathon. USATF National Team Member in half marathon.

 

Smart, Tom: Coach; Penn Yan Academy; Coached for 34 years, 500 league wins, Seven

Section V Class B Championships, 3rd place finish in 80 NYS Class Champs.

 

Class of 2006

Coons, Jack: Athlete-Coach Canandaigua; Class A Sectional Champion in 1956, long time successful coach at CCFL and Canandaigua Academy.

 

Ladd, Dale: Coach-Administrator; highly successful coach at Newark, Marcus-Whitman and Rush-Henrietta HS with four Class B Section V Championships and numerous Class B Section V Champions including Lisa Hernandez, Joe Matias, the Class B Section V Champion, NYS Champion and Footlocker Finalist in 1995; Section V Boys Coordinator since 1982.

 

Sherry, Vince: Athlete; Victor HS: Class B Section V Champion in 1997, 9th in NYS

Championships in 1996, 2nd in 1997; ran competitively at UNC at Charlotte.

 

Vandermolen, Jim: Athlete; Palmyra Macedon HS; Class B NYS Champion, 1977.