Go to Track & Field

Wayne Finger Lakes Cross Country

 

2020 Cross Country Season

Dates for the 2020 Invitationals are posted

 

2019 Cross Country Season

Nov. 24, 2019 Section V All-Star Banquet info.
 

State Championships Results

Congratulations to our two medal winners: Madelenn Fee from Red Jacket and Mack Brewington from Marion

Girls
124 Trinity Wells     Newark [SO] 18:20.7
128 Joddie Decker     Penn Yan [JR] 18:22.9
129 Madalenn Fee     Red Jacket [SO] 18:23.0
147 Adriana Behrendt     Wayne [SR] 18:28.8
244 Mary Cotter     Harley-Allendale-Columbia [SO] 19:19.7
273 Emma Rath     Clyde-Savannah-Lyons [SR] 19:35.7
237 Alison Sawyer     Red Creek [JR] 19:15.7
316 Brionna McDonald     Red Creek [SO] 20:09.0
365 Morgan Tompkins     Red Creek [FR] 20:57.4
370 Dainaira Goldthwait     Red Creek [JR] 21:01.6
403 Alyssa Mendenhall     Red Creek [SR] 21:52.0
419 Carson Denny     Red Creek [JR] 22:26.3
422 Ella Reynolds     Red Creek [SO] 22:30.5

Boys
115 Mack Brewington     Marion [JR] 15:36.3
127 Broden Haltiner     Newark [SO] 15:42.4
166 Liam Prendergast     Marcus Whitman [SR] 15:52.3
191 Ryan King     North Rose-Wolcott [SR] 16:01.1
218 Andrew Deming     Red Creek [SR] 16:10.5
264 Derrick Tandle     Clyde-Savannah-Lyons [SR] 16:29.7
274 Erik Verdehem     Waterloo [SR] 16:32.4
345 Aidan Cort     Midlakes [SR] 17:02.4

 

Section V Championship Results

Great showing by the WFL League! RESULTS on Section V website

Team results

We had one team champion: The Red Creek girls are advancing to the state meet. 
Marcus Whitman boys, Honeoye boys and Waterloo girls are runners-up.

Boys individual results

Individual class champions were Ryan King of NRW and Mack Brewington of Marion
We have 8 individual boys going to states, and 13 patches awarded
In class B,C,and D, WFL took 8 of the 15 spots for states!

Girls individual results

Individual class champions were Adriana Behrendt of Wayne and Madalenn Fee of Red Jacket
We have 6 individual girls going to states, and 12 patches awarded
In class B,C,and D, WFL took 6 of the 15 spots for states!

 

 


 


Photos by Kris King. SEE MORE

2019 League Schools

updated 8/15/2019

East

  • Wayne 538
  • Geneva 493
  • Newark 463
  • Pal Mac 423
  • Midlakes 423
  • Waterloo 351
  • Penn Yan 336

Central

  • Mynderse 300
  • NRW 295
  • Marcus Whitman 256
  • Lyons Clyde-Sav 196/187-252
  • Bloomfield/Naples 201/163-250
  • Sodus 237
  • Williamson 228
  • St. Mary's with Bloomfield/Naples

West

  • Red Jacket 226
  • Red Creek 187
  • Marion 184
  • South Seneca 180
  • HAC 141/103-172
  • Dundee 160
  • Honeoye 135
  • Romulus 88
  • South Seneca with Romulus

In order according to official 19/20 BEDS enrollment.

 

 



Wayne Finger Lakes Track & Field and Cross Country