as of Aug. 30, 2023
Start dates
JV/Varsity - Monday Aug. 21, 2023
Modified - earliest Aug. 28 - or first day of school - ask your A.D.
Tuesday September 12, 2023 - League Meets - Regional week
Penn Yan, Bloomfield-N, Dundee, Honeoye, Red Jacket, Marcus Whitman @ BLOOMFIELD (elementary school)
HAC, Pal Mac, Wayne, Newark, Williamson @ Sodus-Marion (HS)
Romulus/SS, Waterloo, Red Creek, NRW, Geneva, Mynderse @ Lyons-Clyde Savannah (Clyde HS)
Tuesday September 19, 2023 - League Meets - Week 1
Dundee, NRW, Newark, Honeoye @ Pal-Mac (Bullis Park)
Wayne, Red Creek, Bloomfield-N @ Williamson (Williamson Town Park)
Sodus-Marion, Mynderse, Lyons-Clyde Savannah, Red Jacket, HAC @Waterloo (Middle School)
Romulus/SS, Geneva, Midlakes, Marcus Whitman @ Penn Yan (Yates City Rec Center)
Tuesday September 26, 2023 - League Meets - Week 2
Sodus-Marion, Williamson, Midlakes, HAC, Romulus/SS, Pal-Mac @ Honeoye (Ontario County Park)
Wayne, Marcus Whitman, Mynderse @ Dundee (HS)
Waterloo, Geneva, Bloomfield-N, Red Jacket @ Newark (Silver Hill Park)
Penn Yan, NRW, Lyons-Clyde Savannah, @ Red Creek (HS)
Tuesday OCTOBER 3, 2023 - League Meets - Week 3
Pal Mac, Mynderse, Penn Yan, Honeoye @ Bloomfield-Naples (Ontario County Park)
Newark, Williamson, Lyons-Clyde Savannah @ Marcus Whitman (Valley Elementary)
Midlakes, Waterloo, Wayne, Romulus/SS, Red Jacket @NRW (HS)
Geneva, Dundee, Sodus-Marion, Red Creek @HAC (Allendale Columbia)
Tuesday OCTOBER 10, 2023 - League Meets - Week 4
Newark, Penn Yan, Wayne, HAC @Sodus-Marion (Sodus Elementary School)
Waterloo, Pal-Mac, Red Creek, Marcus Whitman, Honeoye @Red Jacket (HS)
NRW, Mynderse, Williamson @Geneva (Seneca Lake State Park)
Lyons-Clyde Savannah, Romulus/SS, Bloomfield-Naples, Dundee, @Midlakes (HS)
Tuesday OCTOBER 17, 2023 - League Meets - Week 5
Waterloo, Dundee, Williamson, Penn Yan @ Red Jacket (HS)
Bloomfield-N, HAC, Sodus-Marion, NRW @ Marcus Whitman (Valley Elementary)
Midlakes, Red Creek, Newark, Romulus @ Mynderse (Cayuga Lake State Park)
Wayne, Lyons-Clyde Savannah, Geneva, Honeoye @Pal Mac (Bullis Park)
SATURDAY October 28th, 2023
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ NRW
10:30 Boy's Modified
11:00 Girl's Modified
11:30 Boy's Varsity B (unlimited runners)*
12:15 Boy's Varsity A (top 7 only)
1:00 Girl's Varsity A*We may move the Boys Varsity B race to the last race if weather threatens the integrity of the course
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4th, 2023
SECTION V CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Letchworth State Park
9:00am Girls Class C
9:45am Girls Class D
10:30am Boys Class C
-- CLASS C Awards @ 11:05am --
11:15am Boys Class D
-- CLASS D Awards @ 11:50am --
12:00pm Girls Class A
12:45pm Girls Class B
1:30pm Boys Class A
-- CLASS A Awards @ 2:05pm --
2:15pm Boys Class B
-- CLASS B Awards @ 2:50pm -
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 11th, 2023
NYS PUBLIC HS CHAMPIONSHIPS @ VVS
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 18th, 2023
NYS FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Bowdoin Park
Photos by Kris King . SEE MORE
4:30 Modified
5:00 Varsity Boys
5:30 Varsity Girls
Wayne Finger Lakes Track & Field and Cross Country